2015 Pan Am/Parapan Games Athletes’ Village | Canary District

Location
Toronto, Ontario

Client
Infrastructure Ontario

Architects
Dundee Kilmer Integrated Design Team: joint venture architectsAlliance (aA) and KPMB Architects in association with Daoust Lestage Inc. (DLi), McClennan Jaunkalns Miller Architects (MJMA), Page & Steele/IBI Group

Completion
2015

Size
14.29 hectares

Project Type
Master Plan, Residential

Proposal Team
Principal Team: Peter Clewes (aA), Bruce Kuwabara (KPMB), Rene Daoust (DLi), David Miller (MJMA), Enrique Norton (TEN); Adam Feldmann (aA), Andrew Dyke (KPMB), Rachel Stecker (DLi), Andrew Filarski (MJMA); Heather Rolleston (aA), Richard Unterthiner (KPMB) Angela DiRiggi (TEN); Supporting Team Members: Emerich Kaspar, Mariela de Felix, Shane Neill, Virginia Fernandez, Mary McIntyre, Rogelio Bayaton, Helen Tran (aA); Chris Pfiffner, Irene Chan, Taewook Eum, Gabriel Fain, Sanaz Shirshekar, Anna Sulikowska, Amanda Sebris, Johanna Radix (KPMB); Catherine St-Marseille, Hala Mehio, Carl Pineau, Stéphane Savoie (DLi); Viktors Jaunkalns, Rick Galezowski, Chi Nguyen, Chen Cohen, Patrick Kniss, Jason Wah (MJMA); David Hecht, James Carse (TEN Arquitectos)

Project Architect Team Phase 1 
architects Alliance (Block 1/14 student residence)
Peter Clewes (project leader), Adam Feldmann (project design team leader), Blair Robinson, Emerich Kaspar, Jason Leblanc, Oliver Laumeyer, Clint Langevin, Mariela De Felix, Evan Saskin, Nicolas Peters

KPMB Architects (Blocks 4 and 11)
Bruce Kuwabara (design partner), Luigi LaRocca (principal), Andrew Dyke (senior associate-in-charge), Irene Chan, Claudio Venier, Chris Pfiffner, Taewook Eum, Joseph Kan, Julie Bogdanowicz, Aiden Loweth, Jose Emila, Ramon Janer, Omar Aljebouri

Daoust Lestage Architects (Blocks 3 and 15)
Renée Daoust (design principal), Rachel Stecker (project architect), Jean-Francois Bilodeau, Carl Pineau, Catherine St-Marseille, Stéphane Savoie, Marie-Josée Gagnon

MJM Architects (Block 1/14 YMCA community centre)
David Miller, Andrew Filarski, Viktors Jaunkalns, Chen Cohen, Janouque LeRiche, Afsaneh Tafazzoli

Production Architects
Page + Steele/IBI Group Architects (Block 4 and 11, Blocks 3 and 15): Tim Gorley (Executive VP), Titka Seddighi (senior principal), Mark Genga, Jasna Burnazovic, Bini Saha, Meghna Bhambore, Jerry Xu, Christina Chung

Engineers
Halsall Associates (structural Blocks 1/14, 3 & 11), Adjeleian Allen Rubell Consulting Engineers (structural, Block 4), Hidi Rae Consulting Engineers (mechanical, electrical, communication systems, security systems)

Consultants
Munge Leung (interior design), NAK Design Group (landscape), Cole Engineering (civil, traffic), HH Angus & Associates (elevator), Leber | Rubes (building code), Terraprobe Environmental Services (environmental), Valcoustics Canada (acoustics), HFM (commissioning), Brook Van Dalen and Associates (building envelope)

Project Manager
EllisDon Ledcor PAAV Inc.

Construction Manager
EllisDon Ledcor PAAV Inc.

Photography
Tom Arban

Awards
2013 Canadian Urban Institute, Brownie Award, Best Overall Project
2012 Canadian Architect Award of Excellence

Bitnami